department of immigration nepal

Tourist Visa Information

All visitors except the Indian nationals must hold a passport and valid Nepal Tourist Visa in order to enter Nepal.  Tourist Visas can be obtained at the Nepalese diplomatic missions and consulates abroad and also at entry points in Nepal. In order to obtain a Nepal tourist visa at the airport or any of the land entry points, you are required to complete a visa form and provide a recent passport photograph and payment in cash.

 Visa Charges

Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries

Multiple entries 15 days – US$ 30 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entries 30 days – US$ 50 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entries 90 days – US$ 125 or equivalent convertible currency

Tourist Visa Extension

If you wish to extend your tourist visa, you can do this at the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu

Visa-form-Nepal-Airport-Off-To-Nepal
Visa-form-Nepal-Airport-Off-To-Nepal

The visa extension fee for 15 days or less is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency

The visa extension fee for more than 15 days is USD 3 per day

Tourist visas can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January to December)

http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/page/tourist-visa